Squalene vs Squalane and Skin Care Products

Why Use Squalane in Skincare Products?

Of all the latest buzzy ingredients used in skincare products today, squalane has received a lot of attention. Squalane is a 100% saturated fat that has been used in skincare products for some time. Because it is hydrogenated, it is very stable (not prone to rancidity). Because of its light consistency and non-comedogenic nature, it is suitable for all skin types. It’s great for reducing dryness and fine lines, making it a great skincare ingredient.

The History of Squalene

Squalene is a polyunsaturated hydrocarbon that occurs naturally in plants and animals, including the human body, and is the precursor to steroids, including cholesterol. About 12% of squalene originates from our sebum (along with triglycerides and wax esters), which explains how it helps with skin lubrication and protection. Our production of squalene decreases as we age.

Originally, squalene was harvested from shark livers for use in vaccine production as far back as the 1990s. When conservationists raised concerns about this, plant sources were found (amaranth, wheat germ, olives). The problem with squalene is that it is very unstable and it oxidizes quickly. By hydrogenating it, however, it becomes the more stable squalane that is commonly used today. It does not cause negative reactions in most individuals as well.

Why not try using products with this ingredient today? For example, our Face Creme’s list of 21 skin-nurturing ingredients includes olive oil squalane.

Spread the love