Our Ingredients

Our Ingredients WEBA Natural Products

Our ingredients are carefully selected from suppliers who use sustainable practices to obtain them. Whether wild-harvested, steam distilled, or cold-processed, our ingredients are as close to nature as one can get.

One of our main ingredients are essential oils. Essential oils are highly concentrated essences derived from different parts of aromatic plants and herbs, including bark, leaves and flowers. Many companies use fragrance oils and/or nature-identical essential oils, but WEBA uses only 100% pure/organic essential oils in our products.

Below are some of our most commonly used ingredients and their most popular uses.

Virgin Cocoa Butter
Virgin Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Organic, unrefined cocoa butter is one of nature’s most beautiful ingredients. Solid at room temperature, it melts on contact with skin and is renowned for its ability to sooth dry, chapped skin. It is an important ingredients in our bar soaps.

Pure essential oils

Essential Oils

These essences of flowers, roots and stems have many aromatherapeutic benefits. We use only the purest wild-harvested and sustainably-sourced essential oils available today. Not all essential oils are organic, but we strive to source the best we can. If an essential oil is derived from an indigenous plant that is endangered, we will not use it in our products. Ethical practices and sustainability are important to us.

Pure coconut oil
Virgin Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil has been used for everything from cooking to cosmetics. High in plant-based saturated fat, it effectively penetrates the hair shaft. It is popular in natural toothpastes, and has been used in practices like oil pulling to freshen breath and clean teeth. When used to make soap, it has excellent cleaning properties – it evens cleans in sea water! It produces a great lather and works well paired with other oils. It is solid at room temperature and is highly resistant to rancidity. Our organic oil is sourced from the Phillipines and Sri Lanka, but coconut palms are also common in places like Hawaii and the Caribbean.

Extra-virgin olive oil
Organic olive oil

Olive Oil

Organic olive oil is an ingredient that no home should be without. It is used for cooking, skin and haircare, cosmetics and massage oils. It is a great source of antioxidants like Vitamins A and E, hydrating squalene, and healthy fatty acids. You can literally use it everywhere! It is a star in virtually all of our products. It is fine when used alone or in combination with other oils. Ours is sourced from Italy and Spain.

Jojoba seeds
Jojoba seeds

Jojoba Oil

Organic jojoba oil is not really an oil but a liquid wax with amazing properties. Extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, it is high in Vitamin E and B-complex Vitamins, it provides wonderful benefits to the skin, without clogging pores. In fact, this oil’s composition is similar to that of the skin’s own sebum. It is native to places like Arizona, California and Mexico. Liquid at room temperature, it resists rancidity. It can be helpful in controlling skin imbalances that lead to acne.

Virgin organic shea butter in bowl shown with fruit from the tree

Shea Butter

Shea butter is another miracle ingredient that is produced in West Africa. High in fatty acids like cinnamic acid, it is an excellent moisturizer. It is found in both hair and skincare products. Solid at room temperature, it resists rancidity. A little goes a long way. We use unrefined shea butter in many of our products like our soaps and balms. We use liquid shea in our dry oil, as well.

Lemongrass stalks
Lemongrass

Lemongrass

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus) is a perennial grass and popular ingredient in Thai cooking, where it aids in digestion. However, it’s become more popular as an ingredient in everything from skincare to perfume. We use both the stalks and the essential oil in our lemongrass bar soap. Lemongrass oil has a mild astrigent quality and wonderful citrus scent. It can help ward off mosquitoes (although bees seem to like it) and can help with aches and pains.

Evaporated cane juice
Evaporated Cane Juice

Evaporated Cane Juice

Organic evaporated cane juice is the primary ingredient in our Body Smoother/Sugar Scrub. It is a more natural form of sugar, meaning that it is less refined than white sugar. Sugar crystals are more rounded that those of salt, making this sugar a gentler alternative to salt scrubs. It also contains naturally-derived alpha-hydroxy acids, making it a desirable exfoliant. Sugar cane is grown in the US, Brazil and the Far East.

Free shipping in the U.S. on purchases of $75.00 or more. Dismiss